Telephone

+61 2 9756 0022

Email

[email protected]

Opening Hours

Mon - Fri: 8AM - 3:30PM

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the MD Polishing website, www,mdpolishing.com.au

We are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (C2012C00217), Australia, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

The only Personal Information about you collected when you visit this online service is your name, email address and the country in which you are located. You can use this service without revealing other Personal Information.

Scope

The purpose of this website is to provide genealogical research information to the public. It is not affiliated with any other organisation.

Personal information

If you If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information. Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with government agencies, and commercial or not for profit organisations. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How we protect your information

This online service is hosted in Singapore. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain administrative safeguards. Our hosting provider is responsible for the physical and technical aspects however every effort is taken to ensure security on an ongoing basis. We understand the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your personal information is restricted to personnel who need it to provide services to you.

Who we share your data with

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

Should you require further information feel free to contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to:

MD Polishing Pty Ltd
Unit 2/4 Forge Place
Narellan NSW 2567
Australia